Municipality · 1,377 houses · 61 condos

Estimated house and condo values in Waterloo

1,438 homes, with a typical house at $434,398 and 2 active buyers searching this sector right now.

Understand the local housing stock, typical values, property sizes and construction periods in one place.

Explore the neighbourhood
Free to browseAssessment-based dataRefreshed regularly

House prices and values in Waterloo

Waterloo includes roughly 1,377 houses and 61 condos. Houses make up about 96% of the local housing stock. The average construction year is 1978 for houses and 1984 for condos. 2 active buyers are currently tracking properties in the sector.

MunicipalityUpdated 2026-09-27

Houses

1,377

Avg. size1,370 ft²

Condos

61

Avg. size2,577 ft²

Typical house price

$434,398

Avg. age48 years

Typical condo price

—

Avg. age42 years
Explore homes in Waterloo

The housing stock

How homes are priced, how large they are, and when they were built, based on the available sector profile.

1,377 houses

and multiplexes

House prices

Typical$434,398
36%
57%
5%
2%
0%
0%
$0–400k$400k–700k$700k–1.0M$1.0M–1.8M$1.8M–3.0M$3.0M–100M

Based on 960 properties

House sizes

Average1,370 ft²
8%
60%
21%
7%
3%
2%
0–800 ft²800–1k ft²1k–2k ft²2k–3k ft²3k–4k ft²4k–100k ft²

Based on 1,182 properties

Year of construction

Average age48 years
50%
17%
20%
4%
7%
2%
0%
1990s–2020s1960s–1990s1930s–1960s1900s–1930sbefore 1900before 1870before 1830

Based on 1,182 properties

Typical house here

Average living area
1,370 ft²
Average year of construction
1,978
Average lot size
20,397 ft²
Water-view share
1%

61 condos

and divided co-ownerships

Condo prices

Typical—
No distribution available

Based on 0 properties

Condo sizes

Average2,577 ft²
0%
50%
14%
0%
11%
25%
0–800 ft²800–1k ft²1k–2k ft²2k–3k ft²3k–4k ft²4k–100k ft²

Based on 44 properties

Year of construction

Average age42 years
32%
35%
14%
8%
11%
2000s–2020s1960s–2000s1940s–1960s1920s–1940sbefore 1920

Based on 37 properties

Typical condo here

Average living area
2,577 ft²
Average year of construction
1,984
Water-view share
0%

Waterloo

Buildings in the neighbourhood

Discover local condo buildings and explore their units, features and estimated values.

8 buildings to explore

Free property check

Does your home fit what these buyers are looking for?

Choose your property and compare it with the 2 active buyer profiles currently connected to Waterloo.

Your address

Select an address to continue to its property details and available buyer activity.