Municipality · 3,528 houses · 1,047 condos

Estimated house and condo values in Westmount

4,575 homes, with a typical house at $2,235,085 and 3 active buyers searching this sector right now.

Understand the local housing stock, typical values, property sizes and construction periods in one place.

Explore the neighbourhood
Free to browseAssessment-based dataRefreshed regularly
abdallahh · CC BY 2.0

House prices and values in Westmount

Westmount includes roughly 3,528 houses and 1,047 condos. Houses make up about 77% of the local housing stock. A typical house is valued around $2,235,085, compared with $1,029,772 for a condo. Houses average 2,984 ft², compared with 3,102 ft² for condos. The average construction year is 1918 for houses and 1972 for condos. 3 active buyers are currently tracking properties in the sector.

MunicipalityUpdated 2026-09-27

Houses

3,528

Avg. size2,984 ft²

Condos

1,047

Avg. size3,102 ft²

Typical house price

$2,235,085

Avg. age108 years

Typical condo price

$1,029,772

Avg. age54 years
Explore homes in Westmount

The housing stock

How homes are priced, how large they are, and when they were built, based on the available sector profile.

3,528 houses

and multiplexes

House prices

Typical$2,235,085
0%
0%
0%
23%
55%
23%
$0–400k$400k–700k$700k–1.0M$1.0M–1.8M$1.8M–3.0M$3.0M–100M

Based on 3,390 properties

House sizes

Average2,984 ft²
0%
1%
16%
30%
30%
22%
0–800 ft²800–1k ft²1k–2k ft²2k–3k ft²3k–4k ft²4k–100k ft²

Based on 3,494 properties

Year of construction

Average age108 years
2%
3%
10%
56%
28%
0%
0%
1990s–2020s1960s–1990s1930s–1960s1900s–1930sbefore 1900before 1870before 1840

Based on 3,496 properties

Typical house here

Average living area
2,984 ft²
Average year of construction
1,918
Average lot size
4,817 ft²
Water-view share
0%

1,047 condos

and divided co-ownerships

Condo prices

Typical$1,029,772
2%
19%
27%
36%
14%
2%
$0–400k$400k–700k$700k–1.0M$1.0M–1.8M$1.8M–3.0M$3.0M–100M

Based on 892 properties

Condo sizes

Average3,102 ft²
6%
35%
32%
20%
5%
2%
0–800 ft²800–1k ft²1k–2k ft²2k–3k ft²3k–4k ft²4k–100k ft²

Based on 951 properties

Year of construction

Average age54 years
15%
54%
11%
1%
7%
12%
0%
1990s–2010s1970s–1990s1940s–1960s1920s–1940s1900s–1920sbefore 1900before 1850

Based on 991 properties

Typical condo here

Average living area
3,102 ft²
Average year of construction
1,972
Water-view share
0%

Westmount

Buildings in the neighbourhood

Discover local condo buildings and explore their units, features and estimated values.

9 buildings to explore

1 Avenue Wood, 4051-4075 Rue Sainte-Catherine O, Westmount

Units
126
Floors
23
Built
1989
  • Elevator
  • Gym
  • Pool
  • Outdoor space
  • Doorman
  • Valet service
Explore units

4175 Rue Sainte-Catherine O, Westmount

Units
86
Floors
22
Built
1989
  • Elevator
  • Gym
  • Pool
  • Sauna
  • Outdoor space
  • Doorman
  • Valet service
  • Tennis court
Explore units

4700 Rue Sainte-Catherine O, Westmount

Units
81
Floors
8
Built
1988
  • Elevator
  • Gym
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Sauna
  • Outdoor space
  • Doorman
Explore units

Westmount

Units
62
Floors
6
Built
1962
  • Elevator
  • Gym
  • Pool
  • Outdoor space
  • Doorman
  • Valet service
Explore units

Westmount

Units
51
Floors
10
Built
1988
  • Elevator
  • Gym
  • Pool
  • Sauna
  • Outdoor space
  • Doorman
Explore units

399 Avenue Clarke, Westmount

Units
36
Floors
7
Built
1962
  • Elevator
  • Outdoor space
  • Doorman
Explore units

Free property check

Does your home fit what these buyers are looking for?

Choose your property and compare it with the 3 active buyer profiles currently connected to Westmount.

Your address

Select an address to continue to its property details and available buyer activity.