Municipality · 13,010 houses · 234 condos

Estimated house and condo values in Shawinigan

13,244 homes, with a typical house at $441,859 and 3 active buyers searching this sector right now.

Understand the local housing stock, typical values, property sizes and construction periods in one place.

Explore the neighbourhood
Free to browseAssessment-based dataRefreshed regularly

House prices and values in Shawinigan

Shawinigan includes roughly 13,010 houses and 234 condos. Houses make up about 98% of the local housing stock. The average construction year is 1970 for houses and 2000 for condos. 3 active buyers are currently tracking properties in the sector.

MunicipalityUpdated 2026-09-27

Houses

13,010

Avg. size1,332 ft²

Condos

234

Avg. size1,404 ft²

Typical house price

$441,859

Avg. age56 years

Typical condo price

—

Avg. age26 years
Explore homes in Shawinigan

The housing stock

How homes are priced, how large they are, and when they were built, based on the available sector profile.

13,010 houses

and multiplexes

House prices

Typical$441,859
0%
100%
0%
0%
0%
0%
$0–400k$400k–700k$700k–1.0M$1.0M–1.8M$1.8M–3.0M$3.0M–100M

Based on 1 properties

House sizes

Average1,332 ft²
4%
68%
19%
6%
3%
1%
0–800 ft²800–1k ft²1k–2k ft²2k–3k ft²3k–4k ft²4k–100k ft²

Based on 10,542 properties

Year of construction

Average age56 years
14%
43%
35%
6%
2%
0%
0%
1990s–2020s1960s–1990s1930s–1960s1900s–1930sbefore 1900before 1870before 1840

Based on 10,707 properties

Typical house here

Average living area
1,332 ft²
Average year of construction
1,970
Average lot size
32,191 ft²
Water-view share
4%

234 condos

and divided co-ownerships

Condo prices

Typical—
No distribution available

Based on 0 properties

Condo sizes

Average1,404 ft²
5%
74%
11%
6%
1%
4%
0–800 ft²800–1k ft²1k–2k ft²2k–3k ft²3k–4k ft²4k–100k ft²

Based on 141 properties

Year of construction

Average age26 years
76%
10%
5%
7%
2%
2000s–2020s1970s–1990s1940s–1970s1900s–1940sbefore 1900

Based on 150 properties

Typical condo here

Average living area
1,404 ft²
Average year of construction
2,000
Water-view share
—

Shawinigan

Buildings in the neighbourhood

Discover local condo buildings and explore their units, features and estimated values.

9 buildings to explore

Shawinigan

Units
6
Floors
—
Built
—
Explore units

Free property check

Does your home fit what these buyers are looking for?

Choose your property and compare it with the 3 active buyer profiles currently connected to Shawinigan.

Your address

Select an address to continue to its property details and available buyer activity.