Borough · 6,184 houses · 11,666 condos

Montréal

Estimated house and condo values in Le Plateau-Mont-Royal

17,850 homes, with a typical house at $1,243,112 and 13 active buyers searching this sector right now.

Understand the local housing stock, typical values, property sizes and construction periods in one place.

Explore the neighbourhood
Free to browseAssessment-based dataRefreshed regularly
Chicoutimi · Public domain

House prices and values in Le Plateau-Mont-Royal

Le Plateau-Mont-Royal includes roughly 6,184 houses and 11,666 condos. Condos make up about 65% of the local housing stock. A typical house is valued around $1,243,112, compared with $547,763 for a condo. Houses average 2,961 ft², compared with 987 ft² for condos. The average construction year is 1906 for houses and 1950 for condos. 13 active buyers are currently tracking properties in the sector.

BoroughUpdated 2026-09-27

Houses

6,184

Avg. size2,961 ft²

Condos

11,666

Avg. size987 ft²

Typical house price

$1,243,112

Avg. age120 years

Typical condo price

$547,763

Avg. age76 years
Explore homes in Le Plateau-Mont-Royal

The broker who knows this sector

The active sector broker can help interpret the local data and answer questions about a specific property.

Gabrielle Rouleau

Real estate broker

Royal LePage Tendance

10 years active

View broker profile

Le Plateau-Mont-Royal

L’Équipe Redding-Rouleau: une équipe multigénérationnelle cumulant plus de 60 années d'expérience.

Things people ask him

  • What would my home realistically sell for today?
  • Is this street quiet, and what is changing nearby?
  • What should I do first if I am considering selling?
  • Which property types are moving fastest right now?

What he knows that data does not

The numbers describe Le Plateau-Mont-Royal as a whole. A local broker can add the street-by-street context: renovation quality, noise, nearby projects, buyer reactions and which opportunities are still genuinely active.

The housing stock

How homes are priced, how large they are, and when they were built, based on the available sector profile.

6,184 houses

and multiplexes

House prices

Typical$1,243,112
0%
0%
7%
83%
10%
1%
$0–400k$400k–700k$700k–1.0M$1.0M–1.8M$1.8M–3.0M$3.0M–100M

Based on 1,856 properties

House sizes

Average2,961 ft²
0%
10%
32%
18%
17%
24%
0–800 ft²800–1k ft²1k–2k ft²2k–3k ft²3k–4k ft²4k–100k ft²

Based on 4,227 properties

Year of construction

Average age120 years
3%
3%
6%
41%
43%
4%
0%
1990s–2020s1960s–1990s1930s–1960s1900s–1930sbefore 1900before 1870before 1820

Based on 4,301 properties

Typical house here

Average living area
2,961 ft²
Average year of construction
1,906
Average lot size
2,197 ft²
Water-view share
0%

11,666 condos

and divided co-ownerships

Condo prices

Typical$547,763
14%
70%
14%
2%
0%
0%
$0–400k$400k–700k$700k–1.0M$1.0M–1.8M$1.8M–3.0M$3.0M–100M

Based on 10,989 properties

Condo sizes

Average987 ft²
30%
61%
7%
1%
0%
0%
0–800 ft²800–1k ft²1k–2k ft²2k–3k ft²3k–4k ft²4k–100k ft²

Based on 11,443 properties

Year of construction

Average age76 years
36%
18%
4%
28%
13%
1%
1990s–2020s1960s–1990s1930s–1960s1900s–1930sbefore 1900before 1870

Based on 11,428 properties

Typical condo here

Average living area
987 ft²
Average year of construction
1,950
Water-view share
0%

Le Plateau-Mont-Royal

Buildings in the neighbourhood

Discover local condo buildings and explore their units, features and estimated values.

9 buildings to explore

3419-3426 Avenue Henri-Julien, 333-99999 Rue Sherbrooke E, Montréal

Units
205
Floors
10
Built
2003
  • Elevator
  • Gym
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Sauna
  • Outdoor space
  • Doorman
Explore units

267 Rue Rachel E, 4242 Avenue Henri-Julien, Montréal

Units
62
Floors
6
Built
1953
  • Elevator
  • Outdoor space
Explore units

3535 Avenue Papineau, Montréal

Units
418
Floors
28
Built
1971
  • Elevator
  • Gym
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Sauna
  • Outdoor space
Explore units

237-245 Rue Maguire, 5320-5330 Avenue Henri-Julien, 5328 Avenue Henri-Beau, Montréal

Units
103
Floors
7
Built
2012
  • Elevator
  • Gym
  • Pool
  • Outdoor space
Explore units

4223-4225 Rue Saint-Dominique, 79 Rue Rachel E, Montréal

Units
87
Floors
6
Built
1952
  • Elevator
  • Outdoor space
Explore units

801 Rue Sherbrooke E, Montréal

Units
88
Floors
15
Built
2007
  • Elevator
Explore units

285 Avenue Laurier E, Montréal

Units
73
Floors
8
Built
2002
  • Elevator
  • Gym
  • Spa
  • Sauna
  • Outdoor space
Explore units

4040-4060 Boul. Saint-Laurent, Montréal

Units
66
Floors
7
Built
1918
  • Elevator
Explore units

Free property check

Does your home fit what these buyers are looking for?

Choose your property and compare it with the 13 active buyer profiles currently connected to Le Plateau-Mont-Royal.

Your address

Select an address to continue to its property details and available buyer activity.

Nearby sectors

Active-buyer counts are based on unique users currently tracking properties in each sector. Results are aggregated and do not identify a buyer, broker or property.