Borough · 13,708 houses · 9,123 condos

Montréal

Estimated house and condo values in Mercier--Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

22,831 homes, with a typical house at $646,612 and 10 active buyers searching this sector right now.

Understand the local housing stock, typical values, property sizes and construction periods in one place.

Explore the neighbourhood
Free to browseAssessment-based dataRefreshed regularly
Lea-Kim Chateauneuf · CC BY-SA 4.0

House prices and values in Mercier--Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

Mercier--Hochelaga-Maisonneuve includes roughly 13,708 houses and 9,123 condos. The local housing stock is divided fairly evenly between houses and condos. A typical house is valued around $646,612, compared with $402,779 for a condo. Houses average 2,017 ft², compared with 888 ft² for condos. The average construction year is 1956 for houses and 1959 for condos. Compared with Montréal overall, houses here are 10% less expensive and 18% larger. 10 active buyers are currently tracking properties in the sector.

BoroughUpdated 2026-09-27

Houses

13,708

Avg. size2,017 ft²

Condos

9,123

Avg. size888 ft²

Typical house price

$646,612

Avg. age70 years

Typical condo price

$402,779

Avg. age67 years

The broker who knows this sector

The active sector broker can help interpret the local data and answer questions about a specific property.

Olivier Richard

Real estate broker

Remax Alliance

5 years active

View broker profile

Mercier--Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

Chaque projet immobilier mérite des conseils adaptés à votre réalité. Que vous souhaitiez vendre, acheter, connaître la valeur de votre propriété ou simplement mieux comprendre le marché, je vous accompagne avec une approche basée sur la transparence, les données et une connaissance approfondie du secteur de Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve. Vous pouvez compter sur : • Une estimation juste et réaliste de votre propriété. • Des conseils objectifs, adaptés à vos objectifs. • Une grande disponibilité et un suivi rigoureux. • Un accompagnement personnalisé, du premier échange jusqu'à la réalisation de votre projet. Je crois qu'un propriétaire bien informé prend de meilleures décisions. Mon rôle est de vous aider à comprendre vos options, à répondre à vos questions et à vous accompagner avec professionnalisme afin que vous puissiez avancer en toute confiance.

Things people ask him

  • What would my home realistically sell for today?
  • Is this street quiet, and what is changing nearby?
  • What should I do first if I am considering selling?
  • Which property types are moving fastest right now?

What he knows that data does not

The numbers describe Mercier--Hochelaga-Maisonneuve as a whole. A local broker can add the street-by-street context: renovation quality, noise, nearby projects, buyer reactions and which opportunities are still genuinely active.

The housing stock

How homes are priced, how large they are, and when they were built, based on the available sector profile.

13,708 houses

and multiplexes

House prices

Typical$646,612
1%
63%
33%
3%
0%
0%
$0–400k$400k–700k$700k–1.0M$1.0M–1.8M$1.8M–3.0M$3.0M–100M

Based on 5,924 properties

House sizes

Average2,017 ft²
2%
36%
25%
20%
10%
7%
0–800 ft²800–1k ft²1k–2k ft²2k–3k ft²3k–4k ft²4k–100k ft²

Based on 10,305 properties

Year of construction

Average age70 years
6%
9%
15%
51%
6%
10%
2%
0%
2000s–2020s1980s–2000s1960s–1980s1940s–1960s1920s–1940s1900s–1920sbefore 1900before 1880

Based on 10,377 properties

Typical house here

Average living area
2,017 ft²
Average year of construction
1,956
Average lot size
3,375 ft²
Water-view share
0%

9,123 condos

and divided co-ownerships

Condo prices

Typical$402,779
49%
51%
1%
0%
0%
0%
$0–400k$400k–700k$700k–1.0M$1.0M–1.8M$1.8M–3.0M$3.0M–100M

Based on 8,388 properties

Condo sizes

Average888 ft²
39%
58%
3%
0%
0%
0%
0–800 ft²800–1k ft²1k–2k ft²2k–3k ft²3k–4k ft²4k–100k ft²

Based on 8,631 properties

Year of construction

Average age67 years
48%
28%
8%
2%
2%
7%
4%
0%
2000s–2020s1980s–2000s1960s–1980s1940s–1960s1920s–1940s1900s–1920sbefore 1900before 1880

Based on 8,665 properties

Typical condo here

Average living area
888 ft²
Average year of construction
1,959
Water-view share
0%

Mercier--Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

Buildings in the neighbourhood

Discover local condo buildings and explore their units, features and estimated values.

9 buildings to explore

4947-4955 Rue Ontario E, 2097 Rue Viau, Montréal

Units
252
Floors
3
Built
1906
  • Elevator
  • Outdoor space
Explore units

534-570 Rue Nicolet, Montréal

Units
112
Floors
4
Built
2020
  • Elevator
Explore units

7333 Rue Pierre-Corneille, Montréal

Units
99
Floors
6
Built
1989
  • Elevator
  • Gym
  • Pool
Explore units

5200 Rue De Contrecoeur, Montréal

Units
95
Floors
6
Built
2018
  • Elevator
Explore units

Free property check

Does your home fit what these buyers are looking for?

Choose your property and compare it with the 10 active buyer profiles currently connected to Mercier--Hochelaga-Maisonneuve.

Your address

Select an address to continue to its property details and available buyer activity.

Nearby sectors

Active-buyer counts are based on unique users currently tracking properties in each sector. Results are aggregated and do not identify a buyer, broker or property.